PRIVACY POLICY

Owl Protectors and Investigators Pty Ltd, its related bodies corporate, officers, employees and contractors (Owl PI) is committed to providing you with the highest possible protection for your personal information.

Personal Information is information which is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principals in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time. For example, when entering into an agreement it will be necessary for your Personal Information to be disclosed to us. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of your dealings with us or any other body who is entitled to use this information under relevant laws.

We may modify this policy from time to time, and if we do, we’ll publish it on our website. If you would like us to send you a copy of the policy, just let us know.

In this Policy “Personal Information” is any information or opinion that identifies you, or can be used to identify you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. For example, your name, address or contact details.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of your dealings with us it may be necessary for you to disclose your Personal Information to us or us to collect it from you.

The type of Personal Information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances and the nature of the relationship between Owl PI and its potential or actual customers. Generally it will include information which is relevant to providing our services to you, including responding to your enquiries.

For example:

– Individual and Company data including, name, postal and email address, contact numbers;

– Profile related data such as age group, marital status, lifestyle interests;

– Bank account details, tax file number details; and

– Information in relation to other people who come into contact with Owl PI.

This is not an exhaustive list as Owl PI may be required to collect further information in fulfilment of its service to customers.

Owl PI may collect Personal Information by way of electronic and hard copy enquiry forms and questionnaires, exhibition attendance, inbound and outbound telemarketing campaigns and electronic communications.

At the time Personal Information is collected, Owl PI will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, customer rights to access the information and other matters contemplated by law.

Should Owl PI seek to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the customer is aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information.

Generally, Owl PI will only collect Personal Information directly from its customers unless it is not reasonable or practical or the customer consents to the information being collected from a third party.

Owl PI will not actively seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. customer health information, ethnic origin, religious preference). If we do receive unsolicited Personal Information about you and it is not needed in respect of your purchase or enquiry, then we will destroy or de-identify that information (unless prohibited by law).

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services to you including to provide you with additional information if you have so requested.

For example:

– Managing and performing any contract entered into between you and Owl PI;

– Helping us identify and develop products and services that may interest you;

– Maintaining a relationship with you;

– Conducting market or customer satisfaction research;

– Ensuring compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements;

Owl PI is committed not to use or disclose Personal Information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated by the relevant law. In particular, Owl PI’s policy is not to use or disclose Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose.

Personal Information may be shared between Owl PI and other organisations or persons engaged by us in relation to the provision of our services to you, however no Personal Information will be sold or disclosed to companies not engaged by us to perform our services.

It is Owl PI’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Depending on the circumstances, Owl PI may be under a legal obligation to disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as a law enforcement agency. Owl PI will endeavour to disclose this information in accordance with the relevant law and will inform you of any such disclosure and the content of the information disclosed (unless prohibited to do so by law).

By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree and consent to any disclosures by us of your information to an individual or organisation for any of our purposes listed above.

MARKETING ACTIVITIES

It is important for Owl PI to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Owl PI’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which Personal Information was collected and consequently we will only ever contact you if you give your permission. Owl PI’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material and can ask to be removed from our marketing lists, at anytime. If Owl PI receives such a request Owl PI will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Owl PI employs a number of contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Owl PI to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers in order to complete the service. In these circumstances, it is Owl PI’s policy to require the contractors or subcontractors who receive from Owl PI Personal Information about customers to comply with Owl PI’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the relevant laws. Organisations or individuals outside Owl PI are required to respect customers’ rights to privacy and also to use the information in accordance with Owl PI’s purposes and directions. It is Owl PI’s policy not to sell Personal Information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Owl PI will take reasonable steps to protect and secure Personal Information that it collects from misuse, interferences, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Secure Servers are used to store customer information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs. Owl PI will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, unless prohibited by law.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Owl PI will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the Personal Information that Owl PI holds about them, unless prevented by law from giving this information to you. Before such information is released, Owl PI will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of Personal Information should be directed to Owl PI’s Privacy Officer. Owl PI may charge you a reasonable fee may be charged for access to your Personal Information, but we will advise you of the fee before we process your request. If access to information is to be denied (e.g. if required by law), Owl PI will do so in accordance with the relevant law and also provide reasons for the denial. If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct Personal Information held by Owl PI about them, Owl PI will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to Owl PI’s Privacy Officer. This is in keeping with Owl PI policy to maintain accurate records. We do our best to make sure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. If you believe we need to update your Personal Information just let us know. We will promptly update it and confirm to you when we have done so.

OVERSEAS USE OF INFORMATION

From time to time we may store your Personal Information overseas, for example, through storage in a cloud computing facility which is located overseas. If information is disclosed to overseas recipients for the purposes of providing our services to you, or for the purpose of managing our business, or otherwise as required or authorised by the relevant law, Owl PI will take reasonable steps, prior to disclosing the Personal Information, to ensure that any overseas recipients also adhere to the relevant laws. Owl PI will not be required to take such steps if it believes that the overseas recipient is already subject to a law that has the effect of protecting Personal Information in a substantially similar way to the relevant law in Australia.

Owl PI WEBSITE

When Owl PI’s website is visited, the website may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Owl PI’s website who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS OR QUESTIONS

If you have a privacy complaint or question, would like to know what Personal Information we hold about you, or would like to update your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer at the details below:

enquiries@owlpi.com.au
Att: Privacy Officer

Owl PI

PO Box 3141

East Perth

Western Australia 6892

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to your privacy questions, or resolve any privacy concerns you have in a timely manner. Our Privacy Officer will respond in writing to you regarding the outcome of any investigation. If your privacy concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction or you wish to obtain more information on privacy legislation, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Owl Protectors and Investigators Pty Ltd (Owl PI) (“we”, “us” or “our”) operates the www.owlpi.com.au web site (the “site”) to provide online access to information regarding products and services available from us (the “service”).
These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tell you the terms of use on which you may make use of the site, whether as a guest or a registered user. By accessing and using the site, you are agreeing to all of the terms and conditions set forth herein. Use of the site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use the site.
Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site, as these will apply to your use of the site.
By using the site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. We reserve the right to alter the terms of use at any time without giving you former notice. Your use of the site following any such alteration constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms and conditions as altered.
If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use the site.
INTERRUPTIONS AND OMISSIONS IN SERVICE
Whilst we try to ensure the standard of the site remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate the site (or any part of it) or to provide the service offered on the site.
On the site you may be offered automatic links to other sites which may be of interest to you. We do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those sites, the owners of which do not necessarily have any connection, commercial or otherwise, with us. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such web sites and that we do not endorse or warrant, and are not responsible or liable for, any such web site or the content thereon.
Information on the site
Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information on the site is accurate and complete, some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on the site or any liability in respect of information on the site supplied by you, any other site user or any other person.
YOUR USE OF THE SITE
You may use the site, the service and the content solely for your personal, non- commercial use. You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the site or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorised access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of the site or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the site.
You are solely responsible for any information submitted by you to the site. You are responsible for ensuring that all information supplied by you is true, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading or likely to mislead or deceive and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal, unlawful or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations, guidelines or codes of practice or the copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any person in any jurisdiction. You are also responsible for ensuring that all information, data and files are free of viruses or other routines or engines that may damage or interfere with any system or data prior to being submitted to the site. We reserve the right to remove any information supplied by you from the site at our sole discretion, at any time and for any reason without being required to give any explanation.
If you are dissatisfied with the site, the service, the content, or with the terms and conditions, you should discontinue using the site. You acknowledge, by your use of the site, that such use is at your own risk.
CONTENT RIGHTS
The rights in material on the site are protected by international copyright, software and trademark laws and you agree to use the site in a way which does not infringe these rights. You may copy material on the site for your own private or domestic purposes, but no copying for any commercial or business use is permitted.
Liability
We do not accept any liability for any loss (whether direct or indirect, for loss of business, revenue or profits, wasted expenditure, corruption or destruction of data or for any other indirect or consequential loss whatsoever) arising from your use of the site and we hereby exclude any such liability, whether in contract, tort (including for negligence) or otherwise. We hereby exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to the site and your use of it to the maximum extent permitted by law.
You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified against all costs, expenses, claims, losses, liabilities or proceedings arising from use or misuse by you of the site.
You must notify us immediately if anyone makes or threatens to make any claim against you relating to your use of the site.
CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION
The use of this website and any agreements entered into through this website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law. The courts of Australia are to have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any agreement made through this website.
CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND INVALIDITY
These website terms and conditions may be changed by us at any time. You will be deemed to accept the terms and conditions (as amended) when you next use the site following any amendment.
If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

All information contained on this website is provided in good faith, and has been prepared with due care. Information on this website is believed to be accurate at the time it is provided, but may change at any time without notice. Owl PI gives no warranty that the information will remain accurate, complete and current.
Images provided (including photographs, artists’ impressions, illustrations, specifications, plans and drawings) are given as a visual aid, and are indicative only. 

None of the information provided takes into account an individual’s financial objectives, situations or needs, and should not be construed as financial advice.

To the extent permitted by law, Owl Protectors and Investigators Pty Ltd (ABN 29 612 916 382), its related bodies corporate, officers, employees, and agents exclude all liability for any loss which arises as a result of any reliance on the information contained on this website or otherwise in connection with it.  Prospective clients should undertake their own enquiries for their own benefit and satisfaction and should rely on the contents of any contract of formal disclosure statements.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). Owl PI does not endorse, or approve of the operators of Third-Party Websites, or the information, graphics and materials on those Third Party Websites.

Unless indicated otherwise, the contents of this website are protected by copyright and Owl PI reserves all of its rights in that regard.

 

©2019 OWL PROTECTORS AND INVESTIGATORS